Latin Grammy Awards Reveals 2022 Full Nominees List

Latin Grammy Awards 2022 Nominees
Via Pinterest

Latin Recording Academy, Latin Grammy Awards revealed its 2022 full nominees list. Check out the full list below.

The ceremony happens in Las Vegas on Thursday, November 17. Anitta, Rosalía, Bomba Estéreo, and Christina Aguilera are among the other artists up for trophies this year.

READ MORE – Margo Price Drops New Single, “Change Of Heart” – Watch Here 

“At the Latin Recording Academy, we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators, and these nominees epitomize musical excellence and represent the great momentum that our music is currently experiencing,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of the Latin Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin Grammy Awards.”

Latin Grammy Awards Reveals 2022 Full Nominees List

Record of the Year

  • “Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
  • “Castillos De Arena” – Pablo Alborán
  • “Envolver” – Anitta
  • “Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony
  • “Ojitos Lindos” – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
  • “Pegao” – Camilo
  • “Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
  • “Provenza” – Karol G
  • “Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra
  • “La Fama” – Rosalía feat. The Weeknd
  • “Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
  • “Baloncito Viejo” – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Album of the Year

  • Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
  • Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
  • Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Tinta Y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
  • Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar
  • Viajante – Fonseca
  • Motomami (Digital Album) – Rosalía
  • Sanz – Alejandro SanzDharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song of the Year

  • “A Veces Bien Y A Veces Mal” ­– Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)
  • “Agua” – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)
  • “Algo Es Mejor” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
  • “Baloncito Viejo” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
  • “Besos En La Frente” – Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)
  • “Encontrarme” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez & Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)
  • “Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
  • “Índigo” – Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
  • “Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)
  • “Provenza” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Karol G)
  • “Tacones Rojos” – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)
  • “Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Best New Artist

  • Angela Álvarez
  • Sofía Campos
  • Cande y Paulo
  • Clarissa
  • Silvana Estrada
  • Pol Granch
  • Nabález
  • Tiare
  • Vale
  • Yahritza y Su Esencia
  • Nicole Zignago

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Elsa Y Elmar
    Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
    Kany García
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • CLICHÉS
    Jesse & Joy
    [Warner Music Latina]
  • L RENACIMIENTO
    Carla Morrison
    [Cosmica Artists]
  • DHARMA
    Sebastian Yatra
    [Universal Music Latino]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • VIAJANTE
    Fonseca
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
    Marta Gómez
    [Aluna Music]
  • LA VIDA
    Kurt
    [Universal Music México]
  • FRECUENCIA
    Sin Bandera
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Pop Song

  • “BALONCITO VIEJO”
    Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “BESOS EN LA FRENTE”
    Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
    Track from: Viajante
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “ÍNDIGO”
    Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A ManoMusic]
  • “LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA”
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • “TACONES ROJOS”
    Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra)
    [Universal Music Latino]

Field 2 – Urban

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

  • “PA MIS MUCHACHAS”
    Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G feat. Nathy Peluso
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “SANTO”
    Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “VOLVÍ”
    Aventura, Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • “TITI ME PREGUNTO”
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
    Residente Featuring Ibeyi
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Reggaeton Performance

  • “DESESPERADOS”
    Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]
  • “ENVOLVER”
    Anitta
    [Warner Music Latina]
  • “YONAGUNI”
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • “NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41”
    Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
    [Dale Play Records]
  • “LO SIENTO BB:/”
    Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
    [Neon16]

Best Urban Music Album

  • RESPIRA
    Akapellah
    [EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
    Rauw Alejandro
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]
  • LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
    Arcangel
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • UN VERANO SIN TI
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • ANIMAL
    Maria Becerra
    [300 Entertainment]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

  • “AMOR”
    Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah) [EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]
  • “DANCE CRIP”
    Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters (Trueno) [Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]
  • “DE MUSEO” Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny) [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • “EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2” Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee) [BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]
  • “FREESTYLE 15” Farina, songwriter (Farina) [La Commission]

Best Urban Song

  • “DESESPERADOS”
    Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]
  • “LO SIENTO BB:/” Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas) [Neon16/Interscope Records]
  • “MAMIII” Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G) [Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]
  • “OJOS ROJOS” Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “TITI ME PREGUNTO” Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny) [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Field 3 – Rock

Best Rock Album

  • MOJIGATA Marilina Bertoldi [Pelo Music S.A.]
  • UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
    Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado [Nacional Records]
  • CADA VEZ CADÁVER
    Fito y Fitipaldis [Warner Music Spain]
  • 1021
    La Gusana Ciega [Naranjada Records – ONErpm]
  • RPDF
    Wiplash [Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Best Rock Song

  • “DÍA MIL”
    Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa) [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
  • “ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL”
    Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury) [Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]
  • “FINISTERRE”
    Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla) [Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • “LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS”
    Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez) [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
  • “NO OLVIDAMOS”
    Molotov, songwriters (Molotov) [Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]
  • “QUE SE MEJOREN”
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS) [Doguito Records]

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • TRINCHERA
    Babasónicos [Popart Discos]
  • MONSTRUOS
    Bruses [Worldwide Records]
  • LA DIRECCIÓN
    Conociendo Rusia [Geiser Discos]
  • LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
    Fito Paez [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
  • CABLE A TIERRA
    Vetusta Morla [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • “ARRANCARMELO”
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS) [Doguito Records]
  • “BABEL”
    Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez) Track from: Cumbiana Ii [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “BYE BYE”
    Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos) [Popart Discos]
  • “DISFRAZ”
    Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters (Conociendo Rusia) [Geiser Discos]
  • “QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???” Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses) [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 4 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • THE SACRED LEAF
    Afro-Andean Funk [Just Play]
  • KICK II
    Arca [XL Recordings]
  • DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • EL DISKO
    CA7RIEL [Clix]
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Rosalía [Columbia Records]

Best Alternative Song

  • “BAD BITCH”
    Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL) [Clix]
  • “00:00”
    Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha) [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • “CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
    Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “CULPA”
    Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
    Track from: Oscuro Extasis [Doguito Records]
  • “EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO”
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler) [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • “HENTAI”
    Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía) [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 5 – Tropical

Best Salsa Album

  • SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
    Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera [Páfata & Unicornio]
  • PA’LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • LUIS FIGUEROA
    Luis Figueroa [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]
  • Y TE LO DICE…
    Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power [Musical Productions]
  • LADO A LADO B
    Víctor Manuelle [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  • CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
    Checo Acosta [Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]
  • FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
    Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina [Onerpm]
  • QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
    La Santa Cecilia [Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]
  • EL DE SIEMPRE
    Felipe Peláez [Arte Producciones]
  • YO SOY COLOMBIA
    Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa [Independiente]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

  • ESTE SOY YO
    Hector Acosta El Torito [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
  • MULTITUDES
    Elvis Crespo [Flash Music]
  • ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
    Juan Luis Guerra [Rimas Entertainment LLC]
  • RESISTIRÁ
    Milly Quezada [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
  • TAÑÓN PAL’ COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
    Olga Tañón [Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Best Traditional Tropical Album

  • CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
    Renesito Avich [My Cuban Music LLC]
  • CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
    Chabuco [Marmaz Records]
  • GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
    IN MARCIAC Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola [5 Passion Records]
  • GRAN COMBO PA´ RATO S
    epteto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro [Bis Music]
  • CANTEN
    Leoni Torres [Puntilla Music]

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

  • EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
    Jorge Luis Chacín [Dnr Music]
  • DE MENOR A MAYOR
    Gente De Zona [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus MediaLLC]
  • ALL INCLUSIVE
    Marissa Mur [Independiente]
  • TROPICO
    Pavel Nuñez [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]
  • CUMBIANA II
    Carlos Vives [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Tropical Song

  • “AGÜITA E COCO”
    Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL”
    Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez) [Sinfonic LLC]
  • “EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)”
    Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti) [Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “FIESTA CONTIGO”
    Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
    track from: Luis Figueroa [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]
  • “MALA”
    Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters (Marc Anthony) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 6 – Singer-Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  • MALVADISCO
    Caloncho [Universal Music México]
  • TINTA Y TIEMPO
    Jorge Drexler [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • AGENDAS VENCIDAS
    El David Aguilar [EMI/Universal Music México S.A. de C.V]
  • MARCHITA
    Silvana Estrada [Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]
  • EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
    Alex Ferreira [Mediaisla]
  • EL VIAJE
    Pedro Guerra [Altafonte]

Field 7 – Regional-Mexican

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  • MEXICANA ENAMORADA
    Ángela Aguilar [Machin Records]
  • MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
    Majo Aguilar [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • 40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI
    MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
    Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
    [Serenata Records]
  • EP #1 FORAJIDO
    Christian Nodal
    [Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]
  • QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
    Marco Antonio Solís [Marbella Music, Inc]

Best Banda Album

  • ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga [Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]
  • VA DE NUEVO
    Banda Fortuna [Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]
  • ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
    Banda Los Recoditos [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
  • SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
    Banda Los Sebastianes [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • ABEJA REINA
    Chiquis [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Best Tejano Album

  • DESPRECIADO
    El Plan [Segura Music]
  • CAMINO AL PROGRESO
    Grupo Alamo [Ro’ Records]
  • UNA ILUSIÓN
    Isabel Marie
    [Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]
  • DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
    Destiny Navaira [UNIMUSIK]
  • PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
    Bobby Pulido [Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Best Norteño Album

  • BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
    Bronco [Quetono Music]
  • LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
    Los Tigres Del Norte
    [Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]
  • CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
    Los Tucanes De Tijuana [Master Q Music, Inc.]
  • ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
    Pesado [Pesado]
  • OBSESSED
    Yahritza y Su Esencia [Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Best Regional Song

  • “AHÍ DONDE ME VEN”
    Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar) [ONErpm – Machin Records]
  • “CADA QUIEN”
    Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma) [Music VIP Entertainment Inc]
  • “CHALE”
    Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz) [Lizos Music]
  • “COMO LO HICE YO”
    Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters (Matisse, Carin León) [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • “CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
    Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
    Track from: Aguilera [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
    Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem) [Mireya Ramos]
  • “VIVO EN EL 6”
    Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal) [Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 – Instrumental

Best Instrumental Album

  • BACK TO 4
    C4 Trío [GroundUP Music]
  • GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
    Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar [Go & Flow Project]
  • OFRENDA
    Grupo Raíces De Venezuela [Independiente]
  • MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
    Hamilton De Holanda [Brasilianos]
  • ELLA
    Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E [Oleta Music]

Field 9 – Traditional

Best Folk Album

  • LA TIERRA LLORA
    Paulina Aguirre [Mucho Fruto Music]
  • QUÉDATE EN CASA
    Eva Ayllón [Sway Music]
  • FLOR Y RAÍZ
    Pedro Aznar [Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]
  • PALABRAS URGENTES
    Susana Baca [Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]
  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO – EL MUSICAL
    Natalia Lafourcade [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • BENDICIONES
    Sandra Mihanovich [Sandra Mihanovich]
  • ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
    Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso [Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Best Tango Album

  • HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
    Pablo Estigarribia [Independiente]
  • ALMA VIEJA
    Los Tangueros Del Oeste [Avantango Records]
  • TANGO
    Ricardo Montaner [Hecho A Mano Music]
  • MILONGUERO
    Pablo Motta Ensamble feat. Franco Luciani [MAMP Songs]
  • TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
    Mariana Quinteros [Acqua Records]
  • SPINETTANGO
    Spinettango [Nacional Records]

Best Flamenco Album

  • ORGÁNICA
    Carmen Doorá [Borderline Music]
  • LIBRES
    Las Migas [Las Migas Music]
  • LEO
    Estrella Morente [Concert Music Entertainment SLU]
  • EL CANTE
    Kiki Morente [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]
  • RANCHERA FLAMENCA
    María Toledo [María Toledo]

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  • JOBIM FOREVER
    Antonio Adolfo [AAM Music]
  • #CUBANAMERICAN
    Martin Bejerano [Figgland Records]
  • CHABEM
    Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda [Altafonte]
  • MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés [Candid Records]

Field 11 – Christian

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

  • YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
    Aroddy [Expo Compositores Music]
  • ALFA Y OMEGA
    Athenas [Athenas]
  • ¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
    Gilberto Daza [Creation Music Group]
  • ¿CÓMO ME VES?
    Jesús Adrián Romero [Vástago Producciones]
  • VIVIRÉ
    Marcos Witt [CanZion]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

  • O SAMBA E O AMOR
    Antonio Cirilo [Sonora Digital]
  • ANTES DA TERAPIA
    Asaph [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
  • EPIFANIA
    Clovis [Som Livre]
  • ÉS TUDO
    Bruna Karla [MK Music]
  • LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
    Eli Soares [Universal Music]

Field 12 – Portuguese Language

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

  • SIM SIM SIM
    Bala Desejo [Coala Records]
  • PRA GENTE ACORDAR
    Gilsons [Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]
  • PIRATA
    Jão [Universal Music]
  • DE PRIMEIRA
    Marina Sena [Marina Sena]
  • DOCE 22
    Luísa Sonza [Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

  • QVVJFA?
    Baco Exu Do Blues [999]
  • O FUTURO PERTENCE À … JOVEM GUARDA
    Erasmo Carlos [Som Livre]
  • SOBRE VIVER
    Criolo [Oloko Records / Altafonte]
  • MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
    Lagum [Sony Music]
  • DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
    Juçara Marçal [QTV]

Best Samba/Pagode Album

  • BONS VENTOS
    Nego Alvaro [Sony Music Brasil]
  • MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
    Martinho Da Vila [Sony Music Brasil]
  • DESENGAIOLA
    Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda [Som Livre/MPB]
  • NUMANICE #2
    LUDMILLA [Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]
  • CÉU LILÁS
    Péricles [ONErpm]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  • POMARES
    Chico Chico
    [Selim De Música]
  • SÍNTESE DO LANCE
    João Donato e Jards Macalé
    [Rocinante]
  • INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
    Liniker
    [Altafonte]
  • NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
    Ney Matogrosso
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]
  • PORTAS
    Marisa Monte
    [Sony Music Brasil]
  • MEU COCO
    Caetano Veloso
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Best Sertaneja Music Album

  • CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓ LEGADO
    Chitãozinho & Xororó
    [Onerpm]
  • AGROPOC
    Gabeu
    [Independente]
  • EXPECTATIVA X REALIDADE
    Matheus & Kauan
    [Universal Music]
  • PATROAS 35%
    Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
    [Som Livre]
  • NATURAL
    Lauana Prado
    [Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

  • AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
    Mateus Aleluia
    [Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]
  • NA ESTRADA – AO VIVO
    Banda Pau E Corda feat. Quinteto Violado
    [Biscoito Fino]
  • REMELEXO BOM
    Luiz Caldas
    [ONErpm]
  • BELO CHICO
    Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
    [ONErpm]
  • SENHORA DAS FOLHAS
    Áurea Martins
    [Sarapuí Produções]
  • ORÍKI
    Iara Rennó
    [Dobra Discos / Altafonte]
  • SENHORA ESTRADA
    Alceu Valença
    [Deck]

Best Portuguese Language Song

  • “BABY 95”
    Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
    [Altafonte]
  • “IDIOTA”
    Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
    Track from: Pirata
    [Universal Music]
  • “ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO”
    Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
    Track from: Sobre Viver
    [Oloko Records/Altafonte]
  • “MEU COCO”
    Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
    Track from: Meu Coco
    [Sony Music Brasil]
  • “POR SUPUESTO”
    Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
    [Marina Sena]
  • “VENTO SARDO”
    Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Portas
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Field 13 – Children’s

Best Latin Children’s Album

  • MARAKEI
    Claraluna
    [Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]
  • DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
    Danilo & Chapis
    [Moon Moosic Records]
  • TARDE DE JUEGOS
    Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
    [Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]
  • LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
    Puerto Candelaria
    [Merlín Producciones]
  • A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
    Sophia
    [NB Music]

Field 14 – Classical

Best Classical Album

  • BRUJOS
    Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer
    [Independiente]
  • EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
    Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
    [Independiente]
  • ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
    GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
    Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
    [Rocinante]
  • LEGADO
    Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
    [OnMusic Recordings]
  • VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
    Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
    [Naxos]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • “ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER’S LOVE”
    Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)
    [South Mountain Music]
  • “ANIDO’S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA”
    Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
    Track from: Legado
    [OnMusic Recordings]
  • “AURORA”
    Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
    Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra
    [Pentatone]
  • “CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA”
    Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
    Track from: Ospa E Convidados
    [Orquestra Sinfônica De Porto Alegre]
  • “CUATRO HAIKUS”
    Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia feat. José Arturo Chacón)
    Track from: Brujos
    [Independiente]

Best Arrangement

  • “LLÉVATELA”
    Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
    Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
    [EJE Ejecutantes De México]
  • “SON DE LA LOMA”
    Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
    [Dani Barón]
  • “ADORO”
    Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
    Track from: Olé México Gnp
    [Elekin Records]
  • “CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA”
    Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
    [Elekin Records]
  • “EL PLAN MAESTRO”
    Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Field 16 – Recording Package

Best Recording Package

  • ANCESTRAS
    Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
    [Chaco World Music]
  • BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido feat. Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
    [Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]
  • CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
    Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • FEIRA LIVRE
    Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
    [Dorsal Musik]
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 17 – Production

  • DENTRO DA MATRIX
    Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)
    [Érico Moreira]
  • INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
    Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)
    [Altafonte]
  • JOBIM FOREVER
    Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
    [Aam Music]
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records]
  • YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

Producer of the Year

  • Edgar Barrera
  • Eduardo Cabra
  • Nico Cotton
  • Julio Reyes Copello
  • Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video

  • “MIA”
    Cami
    Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
    [Rabbit House]
  • “THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
    Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
    Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
    [Doomsday Entertainment]
  • “A CARTA CABAL”
    Guitarricadelafuente
    Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • “HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
    Rosalía
    Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick
    Donovan, video producers
    [Shotclock]
  • “NADIE”
    Sin Bandera
    Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers
    [Mama Hungara]
  • “TOCARTE”
    Jorge Drexler feat. C. Tangana
    Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Long Form Music Video

  • BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Siudy Garrido
    Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
    [Pablo Croce Productions]
  • HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
    Natalia Lafourcade
    Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
    [Casa Elefante]
  • MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
    Rosalía Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
    [Columbia Records]
  • ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
    Romeo Santos
    Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers
    [Scheme Engine]
  • MATRIA
    Vetusta Morla
    Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

Exit mobile version
adbanner